Private Charles Hiram Craven

Private Charles Hiram Craven

Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charles Hiram Craven

Private Charles Craven and Private Joseph Williams, of the Pennsylvania Motor Police, were struck and killed by a vehicle while performing vehicle inspections on U.S. Route 30 near Gettysburg at approximately 11:50 P.M. While both officers were out of their patrol another vehicle struck them both. Both officers were taken to Annie M. Warner Hospital. Private Williams was pronounced dead on arrival and Private Craven succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Private Craven had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife. He is buried in Wildwood Cemetery in Williamsport.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 8, 1938
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand