United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1987
Add to My HeroesDavid Louie Crater
Pilot David Crater and Pilot James Taylor were killed in an aircraft crash along the United States-Mexico border near Calexico, California.
They were flying in the area to serve as a reference point for radar detectors that had been moved into the area. The Cessna 441 Conquest they were operating crashed approximately one-half mile south of the border after it struck a 300-foot ridge.
A search was initiated after ground units lost contact with the aircraft.
Pilot Crater had served with the United States Customs Service for seven months.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Overseas