St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, June 1, 1900
Add to My HeroesDennis D. Crane
Officer Dennis Crane was shot and killed by a suspect who was waving a shotgun around near a hospital at Broadway and Osage Streets.
During the arrest the suspect suddenly shot Officer Crane in the chest. The man then ran into a nearby saloon and engaged other officers in a shootout. The suspect was shot and killed during return gunfire.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed