Game Protector William T. Cramer

New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William T. Cramer

Game Protector William Cramer was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated gunfire in the Idlewild Woods near present-day JFK Airport.

The two officers had just arrested a man for illegally hunting songbirds when they heard another gunshot nearby. When they went to investigate the gunshot, the original suspect shouted warnings to the other man in Italian. The second poacher immediately opened fire. Game Protector Cramer was struck in the face with a shotgun blast and killed instantly. His partner was severely beaten by the men but survived.

The subject who murdered Game Protector Cramer was arrested, convicted of second-degree murder, and sentenced to 20 years to life in Sing Sing Prison.

Seven years earlier, Game Protector Cramer was shot and wounded three times after being beaten by two suspects. His wounds at that time were considered life-threatening, but he made a full recovery and returned to duty.

Game Protector Cramer had served with the New York State Environmental Conservation Police for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

poacher

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand