Rock Island Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, February 14, 1936
Add to My HeroesAnton H. Cramer
Patrolman Anton Cramer succumbed to wounds suffered one month earlier after he and four other officers went to a man's home to arrest him for robbery.
Three of the officers woke the man and his wife up in their room. As the suspect put on a pair of shoes the wife suddenly slammed the door separating the two from the officers. When the door was reopened the man opened fire, wounding Patrolman Cramer. He then exited the room holding his wife in front of him as a shield. Other officers eventually returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Cramer had served with the Rock Island Police Department for seven years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 10, 1936
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed