Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, April 4, 1977
Add to My HeroesLarry Verne Crabtree
Trooper Larry Crabtree was shot and killed after stopping a car for running a tollgate on the Turner Turnpike about three miles west of Bristow.
While approaching the vehicle, the juvenile driver turned in the seat and shot Trooper Crabtree at point-blank range with a shotgun. Witnesses notified other troopers via CB, and the suspect was apprehended approximately 14 miles away.
The 16-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death, but the sentence was later reduced to life in prison. He was denied parole in February 2005.
Trooper Crabtree had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 294
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Denied parole in 2005