Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 17, 1902
Add to My HeroesCharles Edward Crabtree
Police Officer Charles Edward Crabtree and Police Officer Tom Grant, both of the Atlanta Police Department, and Policeman Hugh Osburn and Bailiff Ed Battle, both of the Fulton County Office of Inspector of Roads and Bridges, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of criminals wanted for beating a former police officer who they had previous run-ins with.
The gang was barricaded in a house and opened fire on officers from concealed positions inside of the home. Policeman Osburn, Bailiff Battle, and Officer Crabtree were shot fatally shot at the intersection of Amy Street (modern-day Delavan Street) and Smith Street. Officer Grant was fatally shot along McDaniel Street, near Amy Street.
Several of the suspects attempted to flee the house and were shot and killed by officers and citizens. The leader of the gang was found dead after the house was burned to the ground.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed