Special Agent Anthony Cozza

Special Agent Anthony Cozza

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 24, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Cozza

Special Agent Anthony Cozza suffered a fatal heart attack after lifting excessive weight while assigned to Blaine, Washington.

He died on the evening of the funeral of his friend and fellow officer, Agent John Fassett, who died in the line of duty three days earlier.

The photograph of Agent Cozza displayed on this memorial was taken at Agent Fassett's funeral.

Agent Cozza was a WWI veteran of the United States Navy and United States Coast Guard. He had served with the United States Customs Service for 32 years and was assigned to Company C. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Washington