Surveillance Officer Lee Franklin Coxwell

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Lee Franklin Coxwell

Surveillance Officer Lee Coxwell was killed when his department vehicle was struck by a drunk driver in Floyd County.

The collision occurred on County Road 159 five miles north of Rome.

Officer Coxwell had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for just over four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, routine driving