Deputy Sheriff Vernon Cox

Deputy Sheriff Vernon Cox

Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Vernon Cox

Deputy Vernon Cox was killed in an automobile accident when the cruiser he was riding in was struck by another vehicle. The officers were en route to recover stolen property. Both other officers recovered from their injuries.

Deputy Cox had served with the agency for 13 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 49

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand