United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1890
Add to My HeroesRobert "Bob" Cox
Deputy Marshal Cox was shot and killed in Claremore, Oklahoma, after he and another marshal arrested a man for selling liquor at a barn dance. A father and son who witnessed the arrest decided they would free the suspect. As Deputy Marshal Cox retrieved his rifle from a closet the two opened fire on him, striking him in the neck and shoulders. The other marshal then exchanged shots with the two, who managed to escape with the prisoner. Deputy Marshal Cox died the following day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Sunday, April 13, 1890
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available