Young County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 1864
Add to My HeroesHarvey Staten Cox
Sheriff Harvey Cox was killed when he and four other officers came across a tribe of American Indians. Sheriff Cox told the other men to leave. As the officers were leaving Sheriff Cox got his horse to run, and left at full speed, but he forgot to untie the horse from the tree and was thrown from the horse. He was killed at the scene by members of the tribe.
Sheriff Cox had served as sheriff for only 45 days. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Not available