Sheriff Gene W. Cox

Sheriff Gene W. Cox

Humboldt County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, November 29, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Gene W. Cox

Sheriff Gene Cox was shot and killed while assisting the manager at the Ebb Tide RV Park in Eureka during a dispute with a resident.

The unarmed Sheriff Cox parked in front of the subject's trailer and began to approach the trailer. The subject shot Sheriff Cox five times with a .30-.30 rifle at a range of approximately 15 feet. He then went to the management office and shot the manager, who was Sheriff Cox's father-in-law, and a bystander who went to his aid.

The suspect, who had just been released from the Napa State Hospital, was shot and killed by Eureka police officers who were responding to the call.

Sheriff Cox had been in law enforcement for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Not available

disturbance, EDP