Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1992
Add to My HeroesAaron Gerome Tise
Lieutenant Aaron Tise was intentionally struck and killed by a suspect driving stolen construction equipment on East Street and U.S. 311 (New Walkerman Road) in Winston-Salem.
Around 3:30 a.m., one of four teenagers directed the grader towards Lieutenant Tise's patrol car even as Lieutenant Tise attempted to move out of the way. As the grader collided with the patrol car at East Drive, Lieutenant Tise attempted to exit the vehicle through the passenger door; however, his leg became stuck, and he was unable to totally exit the vehicle.
The motor grader dragged the patrol car down the road, hit another police vehicle, and stopped after crossing a main road. By the time other officers were able to get to the vehicle, Lieutenant Tise had passed away.
The suspects ran from the scene but were arrested a short time later. All four were charged with murder. Charges against three were later dropped. The other 19-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. As of April 29, 2021, he was in prison.
Lieutenant Tice had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and son. His father and brother also served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Sentenced to life