San Jose Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1950
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Covalesk
Officer John Covalesk was shot and killed while investigating a downtown burglary. He was shot as he entered a business after finding the door open. Despite being wounded, Officer Covalesk returned fire and wounded the suspect.
The suspect then shot Officer Covalesk in the head as he lay on the ground. The man was arrested and sentenced to life in prison, but released after serving only 11 years.
Officer Covalesk had served with the agency for seven months.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 70
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released after serving 11 years