Flathead Indian Nation Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1963
Add to My HeroesAlex Couture
Policeman Alex Couture succumbed to head injuries sustained while struggling with a suspect in front of the Post Office on U.S. 93 in Elmo.
He had stopped to investigate a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot at about 3:00 am. He became engaged in a scuffle with the two occupants of the vehicle. His head struck the pavement during the struggle and he suffered a skull fracture.
The two men he was struggling with alerted the postmaster's wife, who called for an ambulance. However, a responding state trooper took him to a local hospital. He was being transferred to a second hospital but succumbed to his injuries on the way.
Policeman Couture had served with the Flathead Indian Nation Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 12 years
- Badge IO-2
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Montana
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available