Police Officer Neal R. Courtney

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, April 26, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Neal R. Courtney

Police Officer Neal Courtney was stabbed to death by a 71-year-old vagrant near a vacant lot in the 1500 block of North Broadway.

Officer Courtney had instructed the man to extinguish a small campfire that the man had set. When the man refused Officer Courtney began to put it out with his foot. The man picked up a lighted stick and struck Officer Courtney in the face. After a short pursuit, a struggle ensued and the suspect produced a small penknife. During the struggle Officer Courtney received numerous stab wounds to his face and neck and his jugular vein was severed. The suspect was apprehended by a watchman who witnessed the incident.

The suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a mental institution. He died in the Fulton State Mental Hospital on January 3, 1968.

Officer Courtney was survived by his wife and 6-year-old daughter. His father and brother were also members of the police department.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in mental hospital

struggle