Trooper Millard Russell Courtney

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Millard Russell Courtney

Trooper Courtney was killed when his patrol car struck a train at a crossing on 147th Street near Sibley Boulevard in Dolton. The accident occurred during extremely dense fog which led to Trooper Courtney being unable to see the passing train or the flashing yellow lights. Two other troopers in the vehicle sustained serious injuries but recovered.

Trooper Courtney had served with the Illinois State Police for two years and was assigned to District 4. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII. Trooper Courtney was survived by his expectant wife with his daughter being born only minutes before his funeral began.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand