Oregon State Police, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1950
Add to My HeroesDale Benjamin Courtney
Trooper Dale Courtney was shot and killed after responding to a call of shots being fired at a farm in Tigard, Oregon.
When he arrived he found a 14-year-old boy and a 15-year-old boy inside the farmhouse. As Trooper Courtney approached the house, the 14-year-old shot and killed him with a shotgun. The boy then shot and wounded the farmhouse owner and escaped. Both boys were later arrested, convicted, and sentenced to prison. They were both later paroled.
Trooper Courtney was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Oregon State Police for four months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled