California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, February 13, 1970
Add to My HeroesWilliam Robert Court
Officer Bob Court was killed in a single vehicle accident while chasing a traffic violator. His cruiser skidded on the rain-slicked road and struck a concrete canal abutment, killing him instantly at the intersection of Geer and Taylor roads in Turlock.
Officer Court had been with the California Highway Patrol for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 3885
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available