Ashley County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 31, 1969
Add to My HeroesBunion Aubrey Coursen
Sheriff Bunion Courson was killed in an automobile crash while in pursuit of a vehicle.
His vehicle left the roadway and crashed on Highway 82 approximately 4-1/2 miles north of Hamburg. Residents in the area reported he was in pursuit of a red vehicle at the time.
Sheriff Courson survived the Bataan Death march and three years in a Japanese Prison Camp.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available