Litchfield Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, May 8, 1932
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hill Coulter
Patrolman William Coulter was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a burglary in progress.
As the two officers approached the residence one of two suspects fired a .32-caliber handgun through the front door, striking Patrolman Coulter in the abdomen. The suspects, a 47-year-old man and his 28-year-old son-in-law, were apprehended and convicted of murder. Both were sentenced to 14 years in prison.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years