Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, January 4, 1923
Add to My HeroesDaniel J. Coughlin
Sergeant Daniel Coughlin was shot and killed after he and several other officers responded to a robbery at a downtown hotel on Monroe Street near Campus Martius.
When they arrived on the scene, Sergeant Coughlin was shot as he questioned four men in a vehicle. He fell into the vehicle after being shot. One of the officers fired at the vehicle as the men fled, wounding one of the suspects. Sergeant Coughlin's body was found in the vehicle a short distance away. All four men were apprehended.
Sergeant Coughlin had served with the Detroit Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, six daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 403
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested