Mississippi Department of Corrections, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1989
Add to My HeroesArgentra Cotton
Correctional Officer Argentra Cotton was stabbed to death by a maximum security inmate in the Mississippi State Penitentiary in Parchman, Mississippi.
The inmate had escaped from his cell-block and stabbed Officer Cotton to death with a shank. The inmate attacked Officer Cotton from behind and stabbed him several times in the neck and back.
Another officer was able to draw the inmate's attention away from Officer Cotton long enough for Officer Cotton to escape into the control tower. The inmate was taken into custody a short time later. Officer Cotton was transported to Bolivar County Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The suspect was charged with Officer Cotton's murder and was sentenced to death.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Sentenced to death