St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Cotter
Police Officer William Cotter succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver at 10:00 pm.
He was crossing the street in the 300 block of Morganford Road when the car struck him. The driver of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter.
Officer Cotter had been with the agency for 36 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 36 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 9, 1934
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter