Trooper Daniel Mark Garcia Peterson

Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada

End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Mark Garcia Peterson

Trooper Daniel Peterson died from injuries he sustained 13 days prior when he was struck by a drunk driver on I-80, west of Sparks Boulevard, as he was walking to a tractor-trailer he had pulled over.

The drunk driver was arrested and charged with felony drunk driving and reckless driving in connection with the incident.

On January 5, 1993, the 68-year-old driver pleaded guilty to causing a death while driving drunk. His blood-alcohol level was 0.19. He was sentenced to 20 years. While out of jail under bond, he was charged with drunk driving and hit and run in California before his conviction.

Trooper Peterson served with the Nevada Highway Patrol for four years and had previously served with the Elko Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his mother and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 286

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, June 5, 1992
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

Impaired Driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand