Chief of Police Orville Edwin Sharbono

Fairview Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Orville Edwin Sharbono

Chief of Police Orville Sharbono was shot and killed while serving civil papers.

While on the scene the man flanked Chief Sharbono from a side door and shot him in the lower back. Chief Sharbono was able to return fire and wounded the subject, however, as he lay on the ground the man walked over to him and shot him in the head.

The subject was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on May 6th, 2020, while serving the sentence.

Chief Sharbono was survived by his wife and three grown children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 27-6

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

civil papers