California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1903
Add to My HeroesWilliam Leopold Cotter
Officer William Cotter was stabbed to death as 13 prisoners escaped from the Folsom Penitentiary.
The prisoners, who were armed with knives and razors, attacked the prison staff. They stabbed and killed Officer Cotter and seriously wounded several other guards and the Warden.
The suspects then took the officer's guns and escaped from the prison by using the prison guards as shields as they fled. Two suspects were shot and killed during the ensuing manhunt. The remaining 11 were arrested and returned to prison. Two were executed for the murder, and one committed suicide in his cell.
Two members of the state militia were also shot and killed during the manhunt.
Officer Cotter had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for at least eight years, assigned to Folsom Penitentiary. He was survived by his son and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Two shot and killed