New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, August 4, 1913
Add to My HeroesPatrick Cotter
Patrolman Patrick Cotter was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had just fired two shots at a female after a dispute.
Patrolman Cotter was walking his beat in the vicinity of East 188th Street and Belmont Avenue in the Bronx when he heard the sound of gunfire. Patrolman Cotter ran in the direction of the shots, where he observed the suspect fleeing with several citizens in pursuit. Patrolman Cotter joined the chase, and before long, he was right on the heels of the suspect. In front of 2416 Hughes Avenue, Patrolman Cotter lifted his nightstick to strike the suspect, but the suspect turned and fired two shots, hitting Patrolman Cotter in the chest.
An off-duty Patrolman heard the shots, raced from his house, and was able to apprehend the suspect.
Patrolman Cotter was taken to the hospital but died before he arrived.
The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. The New York Court of Appeals ordered a new trial, and he was again sentenced to death. Another trial was ordered by the New York Supreme Court. On December 22, 1916, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Patrolman Cotter was a United States Army veteran and had been a member of the New York City Police Department for six months, and his Probationary period was to end in just six days.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 978
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years