Nevada City Marshal's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1930
Add to My HeroesJames Robert Cotner
Marshal Cotner was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three suspects who were burglarizing a hardware store at 0200 hours. Marshal Cotner and his deputy marshal fired at the suspects as they fled the store but Marshal Cotner was struck by return fire. Marshal Cotner was taken to St. Paul's Hospital in Dallas where he succumbed to his wounds three hours later. Three suspects were arrested two days later.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available