Sergeant Patrick J. Costello

Sergeant Patrick J. Costello

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 3, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Costello

Sergeant Patrick Costello died as a result of a skull fracture he sustained earlier in the day after completing a traffic assignment.

Sergeant Costello had just left the intersection of Van Buren Street and LaSalle Street and attempted to jump on a streetcar. He lost his grip and fell to the pavement, suffering a skull fracture.

He was transported to Alexian Brothers Hospital where he died from his injury.

Sergeant Costello was survived by his wife, parents, brothers, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4433

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand