New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1933
Add to My HeroesPeter Costa
Patrolman Peter Costa was shot and killed when he and his partner went to investigate a disorderly house.
Patrolman Costa and his partner went to an apartment building at 204 West 81st Street, Manhattan, to investigate complaints that it was being operated as a disorderly house. While Patrolman Costa remained in the hallway, his parter went into the apartment, closing the door behind him. When Patrolman Costa's partner entered the apartment he observed three men holding up seven other men and three women. The armed men tackled the patrolman, took his gun, and tied his arms.
One of the suspects attempted to fire the Patrolman's gun, but the gun misfired. The suspect exited the apartment, where he met Patrolman Costa. Patrolman Costa and the suspect exchanged shots and Patrolman Costa was killed.
Patrolman Costa's partner freed himself and rushed to help Patrolman Costa. He was able to wound one suspect. One suspect fled by jumping out a window, falling four stories, breaking both legs. The suspect who shot Patrolman Costa escaped, but was later apprehended near San Diego, California.
Patrolman Costa assigned to the 3rd Division.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge 6322
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended