Sheriff Charles M. Cosby
Albany County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Thursday, April 21, 1927
Add to My HeroesCharles M. Cosby
Sheriff Charles Cosby was shot and killed when he and a deputy went to arrest a suspect. The other deputy was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Sheriff Cosby had previously served with the United States Army in the Philippine Insurrection. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed