Detective Harvey Edgar Correll

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Harvey Edgar Correll

Detective Correll was shot and killed while he and his partner searched a home for stolen goods. The suspect was later apprehended near Greer, South Carolina. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 to 30 years. On August 19, 1931, he escaped from a prison farm in Wake County. Six days later he was shot in the leg and captured by a posse near Greer, South Carolina, after he and another escapee attacked a man and robbed him of his money.

Detective Correll had been with the agency for just under five years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years