Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 1931
Add to My HeroesJames H. Cornett
Patrolman Cornett was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight between two men on a city street. As he approached the men he noticed that one of them was armed. He ordered the man to drop his weapon but was shot when he surprised the men. The suspect was apprehended the same day and sentenced to death. His sentence was commuted to life and he was paroled in 1979.
Patrolman Cornett had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1979