Investigator Oliver Holmes Cornelius

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, February 20, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Holmes Cornelius

Investigator Oliver Cornelius suffered a fatal heart attack while raiding a still approximately six miles south of Featherston, Oklahoma.

He and another investigator had arrested a suspect and were using an axe to destroy a 40-gallon still when he suddenly collapsed.

Investigator Cornelius was a veteran of the U.S. Army Reserve and had served with the Alcohol Tax Unit for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Oklahoma

alcohol violation