Patrolman Burley Cormier

Patrolman Burley Cormier

Church Point Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Burley Cormier

Patrolman Burley Cormier and Chief Wilburt Landry were shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute on Louis Street.

As the two officers walked into the man's kitchen he ambushed them with a shotgun, fatally wounding both officers. He then murdered his wife and daughter before fleeing. He went to his mother's home where he confessed to her that he murdered his wife and then committed suicide.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, ambush