Policeman Frank E. Corley

Policeman Frank E. Corley

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Corley

Policeman Frank Corley was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire behind a pharmacy at the intersection of 12th Street and Hooper Avenue.

Several men were playing a craps game behind the store when an argument ensued. One of the men opened fire, wounding one of the other players. Policeman Corley, who was walking by, ran into the store to investigate when he was shot.

The subject fled the scene but was later apprehended. He pleaded guilty to manslaughter, was sentenced to 10 years in prison, and was paroled on November 20, 1930.

Policeman Corley was a WWI veteran and served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 414
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled

shooting

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand