Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, August 8, 1965
Add to My HeroesBobby L. Corley, Sr.
Deputy Bobby Corley was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle being operated by a drunk driver. Deputy Corley, and a department cadet on a ride-along, were driving Orange Blossom Trail when an oncoming vehicle crossed the median directly in front of them. Deputy Corley swerved to prevent his passenger from absorbing the full impact of the crash. The cadet was saved but Deputy Corley suffered fatal injuries.
Deputy Corley had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and son. On December 10, 1997, his son accepted the Purple Heart award posthumously awarded to Deputy Corley.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender At large, found not guilty