Mansfield Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, May 23, 1986
Add to My HeroesDanny Forest Cordes
Officer Danny Cordes was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a trailer that had come loose from a pickup truck at 10:15 am.
Officer Cordes was traveling westbound on East Broad Street when a pickup truck with a trailer traveling eastbound became disconnected. The trailer hit Officer Cordes head-on, and he died en route to the hospital.
The driver of the truck fled the scene. It was later determined that he had escaped jail in Missouri and was on the FBI's Most Wanted list. The subject turned himself in a few months later.
Officer Cordes had served with the Mansfield Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 001
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash