Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, August 13, 1917
Add to My HeroesMartin J. Corcoran
Detective Sergeant Martin Corcoran succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot while attempting to arrest two burglars at Waveland Avenue and Broadway Street in Chicago.
He had observed two subjects waiting for a streetcar on Waveland Avenue carrying a basket containing jewelry and other stolen items. When Detective Sergeant Corcoran approached them, the men fled, and a foot pursuit ensued. The subjects stopped at Broadway Street, where Sergeant Corcoran started to arrest the men for possession of stolen items. One of the subjects pulled out a gun and shot Sergeant Corcoran.
A nearby store owner witnessed the altercation and chased the men as they fled. He fired a shot, wounding the shooter.
Detective Sergeant Corcoran succumbed to his wounds two months later.
The killer was convicted of murder and hanged on February 28th, 1919. The accomplice was also convicted, but he escaped prison and was never captured.
Detective Sergeant Corcoran had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years, 9 months
- Badge 4259
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 6, 1917
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1919