Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1930
Add to My HeroesJames S. Corcoran
Patrolman James Corcoran was shot and killed during an armed robbery in front of a drug store at 2843 Indiana Avenue.
He resisted the offender and attempted to make an arrest. A struggle ensued in which the subject fired his revolver striking Patrolman Corcoran.
Nine weeks later the suspect was apprehended after one of two women arrested for disorderly conduct told police that the other woman's boyfriend shot Patrolman Corcoran. The man, 34, admitted that he murdered Patrolman Corcoran. Five years earlier he was arrested for the murder of his wife but was released due to a lack of evidence.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5044
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended