New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1868
Add to My HeroesHenry Corbett
Patrolman Henry Corbett drowned in the North River while attempting to rescue a 14-year-old girl who had just fallen overboard from a barge attached to the steamer "Seth Low." The ship tried to dock the party excursion barge at 152nd Street so the passengers could disembark.
Patrolman Corbett was assisting the passengers off the barge when the steamer pulled away from the dock, causing him and several passengers to fall in.
Patrolman Corbett"s body was recovered near 96th Street several days later. The girl he was attempting to rescue also drowned.
The captain of the "Seth Low" was held on charges of criminal neglect.
Patrolman Corbett had served with the Metropolitan Police Force for eight years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct of the Metropolitan Police Force, an area now covered by the 30th Precinct of the New York City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned