Brunswick Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 1956
Add to My HeroesHerbert D. Copeland
Officer Copeland was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a report of a domestic disturbance. When they arrived on the scene they encountered a man holding a shotgun. Officer Copeland rolled down his window and told the man that he was a good man and that he wanted to talk to him. The suspect lowered the shotgun. When he heard the police radio report that backup was on its way he raised the gun again and opened fire, killing Officer Copeland and seriously wounding his partner. The suspect was apprehended by a state trooper near Blackshear after a chase that reached 100 miles per hour at times.
On May 24, 1956, the suspect, 35, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer Copeland had been with the agency for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years