Pineville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, September 9, 1890
Add to My HeroesGeorge Coovert
Assistant Chief of Police George Coovert was shot four times and killed while trying to quell a disturbance caused by a group of drunk and disorderly men outside of a local saloon. When the group refused to listen to his requests he turned to walk away. One of the men in the group shot him four times in the back as he did so.
The suspect was convicted of Assistant Chief Coovert's murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled a few years later but returned to prison in 1902 for parole violations.
Assistant Chief Coovert was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life