Oconto County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1964
Add to My HeroesEdward Thomas Coopman
Sheriff Edward Coopman suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a suspect who was creating a disturbance at Kunzer's Beach Resort in Oak Orchard.
When Sheriff Coopman asked the subjects to quiet down, a scuffle ensued. Sheriff Coopman collapsed and could not be revived. He died at the scene at 2:30 a.m.
The subject was arrested and charged with resisting an officer and disorderly conduct. He pleaded guilty in conjunction with charges of homicide by negligent operation of a car from a previous incident and was sentenced to two years. He received additional time for escaping from a work farm.
Sheriff Coopman had served as sheriff with the Oconto County Sheriff's Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack