Patrolman Victor C. Cooper

Patrolman Victor C. Cooper

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Victor C. Cooper

Patrolman Victor Cooper and Patrolman Clarence Clark were killed in an automobile crash near the intersection of Farmers Boulevard and 114th Avenue, St. Albans, Queens, while responding to a false alarm.

The vehicle struck a parked car after driving through a soft portion of roadway while en route to the call. Patrolman Cooper was riding a police car for the very first time after having been on foot patrol for the previous 11 years.

Patrolman Cooper had served with the NYPD for 11 years and was assigned to the 105th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 16256

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand