Niles City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1937
Add to My HeroesVance Cooper
Patrolman Vance Cooper was struck and killed by a vehicle while crossing the street.
Patrolman Cooper was assisting Niles Police Chief Bates with an unruly passenger aboard a Greyhound bus en route from Chicago to Niles. While removing the suspect from the stopped bus, Patrolman Cooper handcuffed himself to the suspect and was walking him across the road when they were both struck by an oncoming vehicle.
Patrolman Cooper had served with the Niles Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife and son. He is buried in Silverbrook Cemetery, Niles, Michigan.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle