Officer Joseph Gibbs Cooper

Officer Joseph Gibbs Cooper

Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Gibbs Cooper

Officer Joseph Cooper succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier in an automobile crash on East Lee Street, west of Arlington Street, while involved in a vehicle pursuit at about 3:30 am.

The patrol car he was a passenger in struck a utility pole at the intersection of Lee Street and Springs Street.

Officer Cooper was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 15, 1970
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit