Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1964
Add to My HeroesJack Lee Cooper
Sergeant Jack Cooper was shot and killed in the 2600 block of Kennedy Avenue while checking the identification of two men who matched the description of suspects in the earlier shooting of a police officer.
While his back was turned, Sergeant Cooper was shot three times in the upper chest region. One of the suspects' driver's licenses was found in Sergeant Cooper's patrol car.
The suspect and his brother were apprehended in New York City during a massive manhunt. They were both charged with Sergeant Cooper's murder and sentenced to death, but both sentences were commuted to life. One brother committed suicide in prison, and the other tried to escape prison on two occasions and was captured and returned to prison on both times.
Sergeant Cooper had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 288
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Released from prison